MEN'S ALPINE SKIING
News Photo
SNC wins five team titles at nationals
Alpine Skiing - Tue, Mar. 14, 2017

The Sierra Nevada College ski and snowboard teams won five team championships and had seven individual national champions at the USCSA National Championships held last week in Bend, Oregon.

Team titles for SNC are the women's giant slalom, ladies slopestyle, ladies freestyle, men's freeski and ladies GS, snowboard.

Results for SNC Tahoe include:

Women's Giant Slalom, SNC Tahoe, team national champion, Saana Ahonen, 2nd, Henriette Haag, 4th, Ebba Grant, 5th, Mihaela Kosi, 6th, Caroline Sanden Gustafson, 21st;

Women's Slalom: SNC Tahoe, second place team, Saana Ahonen, 2nd, Eva Jazbec, 8th, Ebba Grant, 10th;

Men's Giant Slalom: SNC Tahoe, second place team, Finlay Neeson, national champion, Ivo Ricou, 5th, Elias Stuerz, 8th;

Men's Slalom: SNC Tahoe, second place team, Andri Arnason, 2nd, Finlay Neeson, 4th, Elias Stuerz, 11th, Anton Waller, 21st, Luka Gobec, 29th.

Ladies Slopestyle: SNC Tahoe, team national champion

Ladies Skiercross: SNC Tahoe, fourth place team, Vilde Johansen, 9th, Emilie Amundsen, 15th, Sarah Lingg, 27th, Bridget O'Brien, 29th, Gabby Dodd, 31st

Ladies Freeski Railjam: SNC Tahoe, team national champion, Vilde Johansen, national champion, Emilie Amundsen, 3rd, Bridget O'Brien, 4th, Sarah Lingg, 5th, Gabby Dodd, 8th;

Men's Freeski Slopestyle: SNC Tahoe, second place team, Connor Clayton, 3rd, Ben Merrill, 7th, Rals White, 9th, Andrew Eells, 12th, Cole Lyon, 21st, Joris Grintalis, 23rd

Men's Skiercross: SNC Tahoe, fifth place team

Men's Freeski Railjam: SNC Tahoe, team national champion, Rals White,national champion, Cole Lyon, 3rd, Andrew Eells, 4th, Connor Clayton, 6th, Ben Merrill, 11th, Joris Grintalis, 12th;

Ladies GS, Snowboard: SNC Tahoe, team national champion, Celine Holland, national champion, Marissa Hushaw, 8th, Rachel Lightner, 9th, Carina Logan, 10th, Cathaline Deering, 11th, Breck Beishline, 30th

Ladies Boardercross: SNC Tahoe, team second place; Celine Holland, 5th, Marissa Hushaw, 6th, Carina Logan, 9th, Rachel Lightner, 10th, Breck Beishline, 13th

Ladies Snowboard Railjam: SNC Tahoe, team third place, Rachel Lightner, 4th, Carina Logan, 9th, Breck Beishline, 11th, Marissa Hushaw, 12th, Celine Holland, 13th, Cathaline Deering, 20th

Ladies Snowboard Slopestyle: SNC Tahoe, team second place, Rachel Lightner, 3rd, Carina Logan, 4th, Cathaline Deering, 7th, Marissa Hushaw, 8th, Celine Holland, 10th, Breck Beishline, 13th

Men's GS, Snowboard: SNC Tahoe, team second place, Frederick McCarthy, national champion, Isaac Laredo, 8th, Hunter Lamoureux, 20th, Ty Casey, 28th, Nicholas Strother, 40th

Men's Slopestyle, Snowboard: SNC Tahoe, team second place, Frederick McCarthy, 2nd, Hunter Lamoureux, 7th, Nicholas Strother, 8th, Isaac Laredo, 19th,Ty Casey, 22nd

Men's Boardercross: SNC Tahoe, team second place, Frederick McCarthy, national champion, Hunter Lamoureux, 6th, Isaac Laredo, 10th, Ty Casey, 13th, Nicholas Strother, 20th;

Men's Railjam, Snowboard: SNC Tahoe, team second place,  Frederick McCarthy, national champion, Hunter Lamoureux, 8th, Nicholas strother, 16th, Isaac Laredo, 40th, Ty Casey, 51st